Royston Shogi Tournament - 1988 Results


The Royston Shogi Tournament was held on Saturday 3rd September at the Coombes Community Centre in Royston, Herts, UK.


The prizes awarded were as follows:

Royston Shogi Tournament
1st - Stephen Lamb - 3 wins
2nd - Tony Hosking - 3 wins - promoted to 1-kyu
3rd - Francis Roads - 3 wins - promoted to 7-kyu
Junior - Jamie Osmond - 2 wins



1988 Royston Shogi Tournament

Round 1:
David Foster vs Stephen Lamb 0-1
Vince West vs Mark Laxton 0-1
Patrick Donovan vs Les Blackstock 1-0
Ian Spence vs David Willey 1-0
Anthony Fedder vs Tony Hosking 0-1
Steve Campbell vs Mike Coyne 0-1
John Williamson vs John Lamb 1-0
Tony Atkins vs Martin Catchpole 1-0
Arron Springate vs Andrew Catchpole 1-0
Jamie Osmond vs Doug McGown 1-0
Nicholas Finnis vs Francis Roads 0-1
Round 2:
Patrick Donovan vs Stephen Lamb 0-1
David Foster vs Mark Laxton 0-1
Les Blackstock vs Vince West void
Tony Hosking vs Ian Spence 1-0
Mike Coyne vs David Willey 0-1
John Williamson vs Anthony Fedder 0-1
John Lamb vs Steve Campbell 0-1
Andrew Catchpole vs Tony Atkins 1-0
Francis Roads vs Jamie Osmond 1-0
Nicholas Finnis vs Doug McGown 0-1
Round 3:
Mark Laxton vs Stephen Lamb 0-1
Les Blackstock vs David Foster 1-0
Vince West vs Patrick Donovan unfinished
David Willey vs Tony Hosking 0-1
Mike Coyne vs Ian Spence 0-1
Steve Campbell vs Anthony Fedder 0-1
Tony Atkins vs John Williamson 1-0
Andrew Catchpole vs John Lamb 0-1
Francis Roads vs Arron Springate 1-0
Douug McGown vs Martin Catchpole 0-1
Nicholas Finnis vs Jamie Osmond (Lance) 0-1

Final Table

Pos. Player's name (Club) Grade Pl. W. SOMS LASOMS
1. Stephen Lamb (Faversham) 2-dan 3 3 1.5 -1.5
2. Mark Laxton (Faversham) 1-kyu 3 2 4 7
3. Patrick Donovan (Eastbourne) 1-kyu 3 1.5 4.5 7.5
4. Les Blackstock (London) 1-kyu 3 1.5 0.5 3.5
5. Vince West (Bracknell) 1-kyu 3 1 2 5
6. David Foster (Bracknell) 1-dan 3 0 5.5 5.5
1. Tony Hosking (London) 2-kyu 3 3 -2 4
2. Francis Roads (London) 8-kyu 3 3 -20 4
3. Arron Springate (Gillingham) 7-kyu 3 2 -13 5
4. Ian Spence (Oxford) 2-kyu 3 2 -2 4
5. Tony Atkins (Bracknell) 6-kyu 3 2 -14 4
6. Jamie Osmond (London) - junior 8-kyu 3 2 -21 4
7. Anthony Fedder (Ashford) 3-kyu 3 2 -6 3
8. John Williamson (Faversham) 5-kyu 3 1 -9 6
9. David Willey (London) 2-kyu 3 1 -1 5
10. Mike Coyne (Gillingham) 3-kyu 3 1 -4 5
11. Steve Campbell (Faversham) 4-kyu 3 1 -7 5
12. Andrew Catchpole (Faversham) - junior 6-kyu 3 1 -13 5
13. John Lamb (Faversham) 5-kyu 3 1 -12 3
14. Doug McGown (Orpington) 8-kyu 3 1 -21 3
15. Martin Catchpole (Faversham) - junior 6-kyu 3 1 -16 2
16. Nicholas Finnis (Faversham) - junior 9-kyu 3 0 -18 8


Email: Phil Holland <phil.holland@bcs.org.uk>